Badminton Provincials

Congratulations to all of the Competitors in the 2017 NSSAF Badminton Championships. It was an amazing competition with some outstanding matches and outstanding displays of sportsmanship.
Results:
 

Junior Team Results
 Place                School                                                                        
    1st                 Par-en-Bas        
    2nd                 Sacred Heart School of Halifax
    3rd                  Saint Andrew Junior School
     4th                  Middleton Junior School        

Intermediate Team Results
Place               School                                                                        
1st                 Cobequid Educational Centre  
2nd                 Hebbville Academy
 3rd                  Liverpool Regional
 4th                  Bible Hill Junior High

Senior Team Results

Place               School                                                                        
  1st                 Dr. J.H.Gillis Regional High School   
   2nd                 Bridgetown Regional
   3rd                  CP Allen
   4th                  Cobequid Educational Centre
 

NSSAF Provincial Badminton - Individual Results 2017
 

Junior Division 

Boys Singles     1st                    St. Andrew Jr.            Jakob Lorefice
                            2nd                   Clayton Park             Jesse Hayes
                            3rd                   South Queens             Nate Killam
                                                 
Girls Singles       1st                    Bridgewater Jr.Sr.            Catherine Talbot
                             2nd                   Annapolis                         Jenna Hall
                             3rd                   Sacred Heart                     Lariena Shen
                                                   
Boys Doubles             1st                    Middleton                  Isaac Barteaux
                                                                                                Cory Johnson
                                    2nd                   Sacred Heart             Matt Shaw
                                                                                                Matt MacNeil
                                    3rd                   Riverside                    Kyle Retfalvi
                                                                                                Trevin Searle
                                                                                                                                                
Girls Doubles            1st                   Par-en-Bas                 Kylie DeViller
                                                                                                Megan d’Entremont
                                     2nd                  Redcliff                      Emma Roberts
                                                                                                Makenna Bowser
                                     3rd                   Annapolis                  Skylar O’Neil
                                                                                                Karlee Millbury
 
Mixed Doubles          1st                    St. Andrew Jr.            Trevor Hayne
                                                                                                Martha Jewkes
                                    2nd                   Par-en-Bas                 Vincent Surette
                                                                                                Chloe d’Entremont
                                    3rd                   Scared Heart             Lauchlan MacDonaugh
 
                                                                                                Madeline Khan
 

Intermediate Division

Boys Singles               1st                    Graham Creighton            Aaron Beals  
                                    2nd                   Hebbville                             Cameron Lawrence
                                    3rd                   Guysborough                       Liam Avery
 
Girls Singles              1st                    Richmond                  Adrianna Marchand            
                                    2nd                   Middleton                  Maggie Llewllyn
                                    3rd                   Hebbville                   Lorena Ashevak
                                     
Boys Doubles             1st            Cobequid Ed. Centre             Kya Masoumi
                                                                                                       Graham Thurston
                                    2nd                   Par-en-Bas                        Ryan Senpel                                                                                                                                                                    Vincent D’eon
                                    3rd                   Sir John A.                           Austin Drew
                                                                                                         Cameron Cromwell
 
Girls Doubles            1st                    Auburn Drive            Carol Dalley
                                                                                                Janay Beals
                                    2nd                   Bridgetown                Gillian Beckner
                                                                                                Hannah Stoddart
                                    3rd                   Dalbrae                      Caroline MacDonald
                                                                                                Grace Munroe                                  
Mixed Doubles          1st                    Par-en-Bas                 Jade Robbins
                                                                                                Miquel Surette
                                    2nd                   Liverpool                   Wyatt Matter
                                                                                                Sarah Collins
                                   3rd                   Bible Hill Jr.              Martha Yiridoe
                                                                                                Matt Jones
 

Senior Division 

Boys Singles               1st                   Dr. J.H.Gillis             Donald Jewkes
                                      2nd                   Sir John A.                 Adam Dunsowrth
                                       3rd                   CP Allen                     Jerry Xia
 
Girls Singles              1st                    CP Allen                     Fiona Purdy
                                    2nd                     Avon View                 Maika
                                    3rd                   Bridgetown                Katy Sabean
 
Boys Doubles             1st                    Horton                        Martin Fang
                                                                                                Miklos Kanyasi
                                    2nd                   Lockview                    Caleb Shields
                                                                                                Devin Shewin
                                    3rd                   Yarmouth                     Stan An
                                                                                                Jacob LeBlanc
 
Girls Doubles             1st                    Bridgetown                Hailey Saunder
                                                                                                 Emily Cress
                                    2nd                   CP Allen                     Janique Doucet
                                                                                                Natalie Pothier
                                      3rd                   Dr. J.H.Gillis             Emma Jewkes
                                                                                                Carly MacDonald
 
Mixed Doubles          1st                    Dr. J.H.Gillis             Eriq Proctor
                                                                                              Courtney MacDonald
                                    2nd                   CP Allen                    Dana Pothier
                                                                                              Kyle Brown
                                    3rd                    Middleton                  Melissa Burbidge
 
                                                                                                Chris Llewellyn