Soccer Provincials Information/ Results

Division 1-3 NSSAF Soccer Championships will be played November 3/4, 2017
Division 1 Boys
Host:             Halifax West High School, 283 Thomas Raddall Dr, Halifax, NS  B3S 1R1
Contacts:       George Iatrou – giatrou@hrsb.ca
                     Eddie Gavas – agavas@hrsb.ca
Phone:           902-457-8900                              Fax:      902-457-8980
Host Site:       Mainland Commons, Halifax
                            
Friday, November 3, 2017
2:00 p.m.          Halifax West 2  vs Sir John A 0
                         Opening Ceremonies
4:00 p.m.          Citadel  3  vs King’s-Edgehill  2
                                   
Saturday, November 4, 2017
12:00 noon       Kings Edgehill 1 vs Sir John A 6
2:00 p.m.          Citadel 1 vs Halifax West 4
 
Division 1 Girls
Host:             Dr. JH Gillis Regional High School, 105 Braemore Ave, Antigonish, NS  B2G 1L3
Contacts:       David MacFarlane – david.macfarlane@srsb.ca
                     Jennifer MacNeil – jennifer.macneil@srsb.ca
Phone:           902-863-1620                              Fax:      902-863-8284
                            
Friday, November 3, 2017
1:00 p.m.          Halifax West  2 vs Riverview 0 
                         Opening Ceremonies
4:00 p.m.          Horton 3  vs Dr. JH Gillis 0
                                    
Saturday, November 4, 2017
1:00 p.m.          Riverview 1 vs Dr JH Gillis 0
3:00 p.m.          Halifax West 3 vs Horton 0 
 
Division 2 Boys
Host:             Bridgetown Regional High School, 456 Granville Street, Bridgetown, NS B0S 1K0
Contact:         Michael Stoddart – stoddarm@gnspes.ca
Phone:           902-665-5400                              Fax:      902-665-5404
                                    
Friday, November 3, 2017
12:00 noon       Halifax Grammar 3 vs New Germany 0
                         Opening Ceremonies
3:00 p.m.          Bridgetown 3 vs BEC 0
                                    
Saturday, November 4, 2017
10:00 a.m.       BEC 0 vs New Germany 1
12:00 noon       Bridgetown 3 vs Halifax Grammar 2
 
Division 2 Girls
Host:             Breton Education Centre, 667 8th Street, New Waterford, NS  B1H 3T7
Contact:         Ronnie Carew – rcarew@gnspes.ca
                     Karl MacNeil – karl@gnspes.ca               
Phone:           902-862-6432                              Fax:      902-862-7330
                            
Friday, November 3, 2017
12:00 noon        BEC 5 vs NKEC 0
                         Opening Ceremonies
2:30 p.m.          New Germany 4 vs Central Kings 0           
 
Saturday, November 4, 2017
10:00 a.m.         Central Kings 2 vs Northeast Kings Education Centre 4
12:00 noon       Breton Education Centre 3 vs New Germany 2
 
Division 3 Boys
Host:             Cape Breton Highlands Ed Centre/Academy, 11070 Cabot Trail, Margaree Harbour, NS  B0E 2B0
Contact:         Peter Goosens – peter.goosens@srsb.ca
Phone:           902-235-7500                              Fax:      902-235-7504
                            
Friday, November 3, 2017
11:00 a.m.        Hants North 5 vs Sacred Heart 0
                         Opening Ceremonies
2:00 p.m.          CB Highlands 5 vs North Colchester   2                             
 
Saturday, November 4, 2017
10:00 a.m.       Sacred Heart 1 vs North Colchester 6
12:00 noon       CB Highlands  4 vs Hants North 0
 
Division 3 Girls
Host:             Lockeport Regional High School, 10 Locke St, Lockeport, NS  B0T 1L0
Contact:         Katie Thurber – katie.thurber@tcrsb.ca
                     Kent Balish – kentbalish@hotmail.com    
Phone:           902-656-7110                              Fax:      902-656-7120
                            
Friday, November 3, 2017
12:00 noon        Pictou 0  vs East Antigonish   1     
                        Opening Ceremonies                 
2:30 p.m.          Oxford 13 vs Lockeport   0                                       
 
Saturday, November 4, 2017
10:00 a.m.       Lockeport 0 vs Pictou Academy 2
12:00 noon        Oxford 4 vs East Antigonish 1